Introduction
[…] Introduction
Workers’ compensation laws are created and governed by states. In Alabama, the Workers’ Compensation Act includes a specific statute prohibiting retaliation. Alabama Code section 25-5-11.1 states, “[n]o employee shall be terminated by an employer solely because the employee has instituted or maintained any action against the employer to recover workers’ compensation benefits.” The Alabama Supreme Court analyzed this statute’s applicability to municipalities in light of Alabama’s general statute that states municipalities are immune from liability for intentional torts, and liable only for the neglect, carelessness, or unskillfulness of their agents, officers, and